Printer Friendly View    Printer Friendly Version
[…] History: 75-2-503, MCA; IMP, 75-2-503, MCA; NEW, 2006 MAR p. 1574, Eff. 6/23/06; AMD, 2006 MAR p. 2962, Eff. 12/8/06; AMD, 2011 MAR p. 2264, Eff. 10/28/11; AMD, 2020 MAR p. 1325, Eff. 6/27/20.

17.74.353   APPLICABILITY--ASBESTOS PROJECT REQUIREMENTS

(1) All asbestos projects must be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter and 40 CFR 61, subpart M, with the following exceptions:

(a) the minimum quantities of regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) specified in 40 CFR 61.145(a)(1)(i) and (ii) and (4)(i) and (ii) do not apply;

(b) for purposes of 40 CFR 61.145(a)(1) and (4), the minimum quantities of asbestos provided in 75-2-502(3), MCA, apply;

(c) in 40 CFR 61.145(b)(1), pertaining to notification requirements, "Provide the department with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, facsimile, email, or hand delivery is acceptable, and delivery of the notice is complete when the department receives the notice" is substituted for "Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate.