HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] For more information, please see the response to comment #3.

 

COMMENT #3:  Administrative rules for other prior authorized Medicaid services do not contain so much detail.  Such details should be contained in agreements between CMHB and the utilization review contractor and not in rules.

 

RESPONSE #3:  The department disagrees.  Article II, section 8 of the Montana Constitution grants the public a right to expect governmental agencies to "afford such reasonable opportunity for citizen participation in the operation of the agencies prior to the final decision."  Section 2-4-102, MCA defines a matter of significant interest to the public as an agency action "regarding matters that the agency knows to be of widespread citizen interest.  These matters include issues involving a substantial fiscal impact to or controversy involving a particular class or group of individuals."  The authorization requirements certainly involve a substantial fiscal impact to a particular class of individuals.  Therefore, in the interest of public participation, the department initiated this rulemaking procedure.