HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] RESPONSE #1:  The department does not agree that 53-6-131(1)(g), MCA establishes 185% of FPL as the mandatory ceiling for the HMK Plus coverage group and it does not agree that a waiting list for the  HMK coverage group would be a violation of state law.

 

The department set the HMK Plus ceiling based on its ongoing projections regarding state and federal funding.  This is required by statute and by the Legislature's power to appropriate.  Section 53-6-131(1)(g), MCA states that:

 

            "Medical assistance under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person who is determined by the department of public health and human services, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

 . . . (g)  the person is under 19 years of age and lives with a family having a combined income that does not exceed 185% of the federal poverty level.  The department may establish lower income levels to the extent necessary to maximize federal matching funds provided for in 53-4-1104."

 

This gives the department the authority to set the HMK Plus ceiling based on state and federal appropriations and it has done so.  The department set 133% of FPL as a ceiling for HMK Plus based on the amount of money appropriated by the 2009 Legislature for the HMK Plan.