HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 15-37-117(1)(e).

 

The county must hold the funds in the Account--the aggregate of the county's yearly deposits to the Account--until a mining operation has permanently ceased all mining‑related activity, or the number of persons employed full-time in mining activities by the mining operation is less than one-half of the average number of full‑time employees engaged in full-time mining activities during the preceding five‑year period.  Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-2225(2).  For purpose of this opinion, I refer to these as "triggering events."

 

Under Mont. Code Ann. § 7-6-2225(3), once a triggering event occurs "the governing body of the county must allocate at least one-third of the funds [in the Account] proportionally to affected high school districts and elementary school districts in the county."  The governing body may then "use the remaining funds" from the account for county grants or loans to other local government units within the county, to stabilize mill levies, to retire local government debt, or to aid in private economic development in order to retain jobs or attract new