HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] When interpretation of a statute is a matter of first impression, courts rely upon the rules of statutory construction to interpret the statute in a manner that best implements the Legislature's intent.  Mont. Code Ann. § 1-2-102.

 

Legislative intent is best determined by resort to the plain meaning of the words used in the statutes themselves.  State v. Heath, 2004 MT 126, ¶¶ 24-25, 321 Mont. 280, 90 P.3d 426.  Montana Code Annotated § 7-6-2225(3) states when a triggering event occurs, "the governing body of the county shall allocate at least one-third of the funds proportionally to affected high school districts and elementary school districts in the county and may use the remaining funds in the hard-rock mine account . . ." for purposes specified by the statute that relate to mitigation of effects of the triggering event.  (Empasis added.)