BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in February 2010 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from April 1, 2010, through June 30, 2010, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of March 1, 2010.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority. |
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM FEBRUARY 2010
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date/
Board of Housing (Commerce)
Rep. Sheila Rice Governor Moyer 2/24/2010
Great Falls 1/1/2011
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Medical Examiners (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Eileen Sheehy Governor Cetrone Levy 2/24/2010
Billings 9/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Public Education (Higher Education)
Ms. Erin Williams Governor reappointed 2/10/2010
Missoula 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1 and identifies herself as a Democrat
Board of Regents (Higher Education)
Ms. Angela McLean Governor Taylor 2/10/2010
Anaconda 2/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1 and identifies herself as a Democrat
Butte NRD Restoration Council (Justice)
Mr. Larry Curran Governor not listed 2/5/2010
Butte 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Sen. Steve Gallus Governor not listed 2/5/2010
Butte 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. David Schultz Governor not listed 2/5/2010
Butte 0/0/0
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Children's Trust Fund (Public Health and Human Services)
Rep. Rosalie Buzzas Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Missoula 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. JoAnn Eder Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Red Lodge 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Mary Gallagher Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Helena 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Ms. Betty Hidalgo Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Great Falls 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Nancy Wikle Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Helena 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Fish, Wildlife and Parks Commission (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Rep. Bob Ream Governor Colton 2/24/2010
Helena 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): resident of District 1
Lottery Commission (Administration)
Mr. Thomas M. Keegan Governor reappointed 2/5/2010
Helena 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): attorney
Ms. Beth O'Halloran Governor reappointed 2/5/2010
Missoula 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): public member
Montana Noxious Weed Management Advisory Council (Agriculture)
Mr. Kurt Myllymaki Director Roeder 2/22/2010
Stanford 6/30/2011
Qualifications (if required): representative of consumer group
State‑Tribal Economic Development Commission (Commerce)
Mr. Russell Boham Governor Doney 2/5/2010
Great Falls 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Little Shell Band of Chippewa
Ms. Delina Cuts The Rope Governor Brown 2/5/2010
Harlem 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Belknap Community
Ms. Yolanda Old Dwarf Governor not listed 2/5/2010
Crow Agency 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Crow Tribe
Mr. Randy Randolph Governor Boham 2/5/2010
Havre 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Little Shell Band of Chippewa
Mr. Shawn Real Bird Governor reappointed 2/5/2010
Garryowen 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Crow Tribe
Mr. Loren Stiffarm Governor Stiffarm 2/5/2010
Harlem 6/30/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Belknap Community
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Ian Elliot Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Billings 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): brain injury survivor
Mr. James Hunt Governor reappointed 2/24/2010
Helena 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocate brain injured
Youth Justice Council (Justice)
Mr. Tim Brurud Governor Young 2/9/2010
Havre 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mr. Donald Cox Jr. Governor Gournay 2/9/2010
Havre 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): youth representative
Mr. Larry Dunham Governor Houde 2/9/2010
Condon 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Ms. Donna Falls Down Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Hardin 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): representative of law enforcement
Mr. Glen Granger Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Butte 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): representative of law enforcement
Judge Pedro Hernandez Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Billings 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): representative of law enforcement
Ms. Pamela A. Hillery Governor Carbonari 2/9/2010
Havre 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mayor Pamela B. Kennedy Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Kalispell 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Ms. Penny Kipp Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Pablo 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Ms. Jennifer Kistler Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Missoula 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): youth representative
Mr. Ted Lechner Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Billings 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mr. Spencer Love Governor not listed 2/9/2010
Helena 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): youth representative
Ms. Joy Mariska Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Billings 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mr. Richard T. Montgomery Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Helena 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mr. Wayne Stanford Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Stevensville 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Mr. Matt Thompson Governor Miller 2/9/2010
Helena 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): having competency in addressing problems facing youth
Ms. Katie Yother Champion Governor reappointed 2/9/2010
Bozeman 2/9/2011
Qualifications (if required): youth representative