HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] (11)  The results of the competitive bidding for all cabinsites will be posted on the department web site annually.  

 

            AUTH:  77-1-204, 77-1-208, 77-1-209, 77-1-235, 77-1-236, MCA

            IMP:  77-1-235, 77-1-236, MCA

 

REASONABLE NECESSITY:  Chapter 401 of the 2011 Montana Session Laws (codified in part as 77-1-235 and 77-1-236, MCA) requires the state Board of Land Commissioners to adopt rules to implement the provisions of this act.  Section 77-1-235(3), MCA, directs that:

 

"[b]y January 1, 2012, the board shall adopt rules to ensure that:
            (a)  the open competitive bidding process authorized pursuant to this section is orderly and consistent with the board's constitutional fiduciary duties and that the number of leased cabin or home sites or city or town lots made available for competitive bid at any given time is consistent with the board's constitutional fiduciary duty of attaining full rental market value; and
            (b)  the information used to determine the rental market percentage pursuant to this section is posted on the department's website and periodically updated."

 

Section 77-1-236(3), MCA, also directs that: