BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in February 2014 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from April 1, 2014, through June 30, 2014, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of March 1, 2014.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM FEBRUARY 2014
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date
Board of Radiologic Technologists (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Janet Fuller Governor McCubbins 2/28/2014
Anaconda 7/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): Radiologic Technologist
Board of Speech‑Language Pathologists and Audiologists (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Sharon Dinstel Governor Wright 2/28/2014
Colstrip 12/31/2016
Qualifications (if required): Speech‑Language Pathologist
Mr. Rich Turner Governor Stiller 2/28/2014
Billings 12/31/2016
Qualifications (if required): Consumer
Board of Veterans’ Affairs (Military Affairs)
Mr. Johnathon Kenneway Governor Baucus 2/28/2014
Great Falls 8/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Senator Walsh Representative
Mr. Denny Lenoir Governor Galt 2/7/2014
Helena 8/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Congressman Daines' Office Representative
Drought and Water Supply Advisory Committee (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Ms. Angela McLean Governor Walsh 2/28/2014
Anaconda 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Governor's Office Representative
Family Support Services Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Ms. Jennifer Banna Governor Pease 2/14/2014
Missoula 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Parent Representative
Dr. Corey Fish Governor Danielson 2/14/2014
Bozeman 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Health Care Representative
Ms. Peggy Grimes Governor Not Listed 2/14/2014
Missoula 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Experience with Homelessness Advocacy
Ms. Leigh Ann Holmes Governor Brunett 2/14/2014
Helena 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Ms. Ryane Holzwarth Governor Sherwood 2/14/2014
Laurel 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Quality Improvement Specialist
Ms. Jody Jones Governor McKenzie 2/14/2014
Ronan 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Head Start Representative
Ms. Debra Kercher Governor Huston 2/14/2014
Great Falls 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Parent Representative
Ms. Shannon Koenig Governor Hertweck 2/14/2014
Helena 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Dr. Christine Lux Governor Maloney 2/14/2014
Bozeman 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Personnel Preparation Representative
Mr. Tim Plaska Governor Not Listed 2/14/2014
Helena 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Ms. Melisa Synness Governor Frank 2/14/2014
Helena 4/9/2014
Qualifications (if required): Parent Representative
Future Fisheries Review Panel (Fish, Wildlife and Parks)
Mr. Terry Chute Governor Frank 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Silviculturist
Mr. Charles Cristman Governor Luoma 2/28/2014
Three Forks 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): High School Student
Mr. Chuck Dalby Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Mr. Clint Peck Governor Schwend 2/28/2014
Billings 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Conservation Representative
Mr. Bill Semmens Governor Gundrum 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Department of Transporation Representative
Historical Society Board of Trustees (Historical Society)
Mr. Jude Sheppard Governor Lepley 2/7/2014
Chinook 7/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Public Representative
Montana Health Coalition (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Steve Todd Governor Roberts 2/14/2014
Ronan 6/7/2015
Qualifications (if required): Council
Rail Service Competition Council (Transportation)
Commissioner Tony Berget Governor Miller 2/14/2014
Libby 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Knowledge of Mineral Industry Transportation
Mr. Jerry Jimison Governor reappointed 2/14/2014
Glendive 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Knowledge of Class I Railroads
Mr. Michael V. O'Hara Governor reappointed 2/14/2014
Fort Benton 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Knowledge of Farm Commodity Transportation
State Emergency Response Commission (Military Affairs)
Ms. Siri Smillie Governor Walsh 2/28/2014
Helena 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Governor's Office Representative
State Workforce Investment Board (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Dan Bernhardt Governor DeMichiei 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Military Veterans Representative
Ms. Tina Bundtrock Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Great Falls 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mr. John Cech Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Billings 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Higher Education
Mr. Dave Crum Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Great Falls 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mr. John Danielson Governor Woods‑Guzik 2/28/2014
Kalispell 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Job Corps Representative
Mr. Alan Ekblad Governor Curry 2/28/2014
Great Falls 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Organized Labor
Mr. Larry Hall Governor Miller 2/28/2014
Ronan 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mr. Jason Harrington Governor Rupp 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Worforce Investment Organization
Mr. Keith Heavyrunner Governor Kipp 2/28/2014
Browning 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Military Veterans Representative
Ms. Jacquie Helt Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Missoula 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Organized Labor
Mr. Bill Hunt Jr. Governor Eissinger 2/28/2014
Shelby 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mr. Niles Hushka Governor McKenna 2/28/2014
Bozeman 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Superintendent Denise Juneau Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Superintendent of Public Instruction
Ms. Maureen Kenneally Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Butte 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Ms. Nan LeFebvre Governor Dykema 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mr. Michael J. McGinley Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Dillon 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Local Government
Mr. Rodney Miller Governor Reappointed 2/28/2014
Wolf Point 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Section 166 Tribal Representative
Mr. Robert W. Minto Jr. Governor Grove 2/28/2014
Missoula 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Mrs. Kim Ormsby Governor Judd 2/28/2014
Bozeman 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Ms. Tammy Pilcher Governor Not Listed 2/28/2014
Helena 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Organized Labor
Ms. Loren Rose Governor Anderson 2/28/2014
Seeley Lake 7/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Private Sector
Statewide Independent Living Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Jarrett Clark Governor Haley 2/20/2014
Denton 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Disabilities Community Representative
Ms. Lori Gaustad Governor Ness 2/20/2014
Billings 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Disabilities Community Representative
Mr. Tom Osborn Governor Reappointed 2/20/2014
Black Eagle 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Independent Living Center Representative
Mr. Troy Spang Governor Reappointed 2/20/2014
Ashland 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Section 121 Representative
Mr. Dick Trerise Governor Reappointed 2/20/2014
Helena 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Agency Representative
Ms. Barbara Varnum Governor Cragwick 2/20/2014
Kalispell 12/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Disabilities Community Representative
Trauma Care Committee (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Rick Haraldson Governor Weisul 2/7/2014
Sidney 11/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Montana Hospital Association
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Charles Gutierrez Governor Elliot 2/14/2014
Vaughn 1/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Survivor
Ms. Melveena Malatare Governor Reappointed 2/14/2014
Browning 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Advocate for Brain‑Injured Persons
Mr. Darcy Merchant Governor Laukes 2/14/2014
Billings 1/1/2015
Qualifications (if required): Injury Control or Prevention
Ms. Kathy Smith Governor Reappointed 2/14/2014
Great Falls 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Advocate of Brain Injured Persons
Dr. James Wright Governor Reappointed 2/14/2014
Butte 1/1/2016
Qualifications (if required): Advocate of Brain Injured Persons