HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The opponents' suggestion that the department's proposed new rules violate the rulemaking requirements of the Montana Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA), controlling statutes, and applicable case law is without merit.

The department has unambiguous authority to adopt rules consistent with and necessary for the "detailed and efficient administration" of Title 16, chapter 11, MCA, which is entitled "Tax on Cigarettes." Section 16-11-103(l), MCA. Included in the delegation of rulemaking authority is the power to "adopt rules for the effective collection and refund of the tax imposed" under Title 16, chapter 11, MCA. The department also has the authority to administer parts of the Youth Access Act (Title 16, chapter 11, part 3, MCA) and may adopt rules to "implement Sections 16-11-301 through 16-11-308." Section 16-11-312, MCA. The sale of cigarettes, including cigarettes