HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] COMMENT #2: Mr. Kero comments that the disallowing the § 199A reduction on state tax returns will have a significant impact on taxpayers' tax liability and that the reduction should be allowed under existing Montana laws and regulations.

 

RESPONSE #2: The department thanks Mr. Kero for his comments regarding the significance of disallowing the § 199A reduction on taxpayers' tax liability.  Whether the impact is significant or not is dependent on each taxpayer and that taxpayer’s tax situation.

The department disagrees that existing Montana law provides support for
§ 199A.  Section 15-30-2620(2), MCA, indicates: "If a term is not defined in this chapter, the term has the same meaning as it does when used in a comparable context in the Internal Revenue Code."  For the department to apply § 199A as Congress defined it, there would have to be a comparable context to which it can be applied.