HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] If payment were allowed for this population, the potential obligation for costs of private, public, or home school that choose to be licensed or registered according to the state of Montana would exceed greatly the funding authority of the Best Beginnings Scholarship program. Additionally this proposed rule provides needed clarification of the intent of the federal Child Care & Development Fund to provide payments for child care to eligible families. According to 45 CFR 98.2, "an eligible child care provider means: (1) a center-based child care provider, a group home child care provider, an in-home child care provider, or other provider of child care services for compensation that- (i) is licensed, regulated, or registered under applicable State or local law as decribed in 98.40…" Further, child care services are defined federally as the "care given to an eligible child by an eligible child care provider."