HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Cholewa is correct that manufacturing license fees begin at $5,000 even for manufacturers who produce less than one pound of concentrate, or none.  See 16-12-221(6)(a)(i), MCA. While the department may create additional fee levels as necessary under 16-12-221(6)(b), MCA, the department believes the request falls outside the scope of this initial rulemaking, but the department is amenable to future rulemaking if there is necessity.

 

COMMENT 4: Mr. Palmer and Ms. Barney made comments related to exit packages and whether it was redundant to require two sealed bags.

 

RESPONSE 4: Section 16-12-208(9), MCA, defines exit packaging as " . . . . a sealed, child-resistant certified receptacle into which marijuana or marijuana products already within a container are placed at the retail point of sale." This is reflected in the department's definition in ARM 42.39.102 and the implementation of exit packaging in New Rule XV (ARM 42.39.319).