HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] It goes back to getting the information out to the public sooner.  Especially being this close to when a week from today the property taxes are due.

            Mr. Hawks also mentioned that in the reasonable necessity for ARM 42.20.660 it states the language regarding the phase in of values is included to provide knowledge and assurance, underline assurance, to landowners that the phase in provisions of Montana law are also applied to agricultural land.  He said that he would like to go on record to say that he doesn't believe that is being done.

 

            RESPONSE NO. 3:  Section 15-7-111, MCA gives the department the responsibility of overseeing and implementing reappraisal activities.  That law further states in (2) that "the department shall value and phase in (emphasis added) the value of newly constructed, remodeled, or reclassified property in a manner consistent with the valuation within the same class and the values established pursuant to subsection (1)", and directs the department to adopt rules for determining the assessed valuation and phased-in value of new, remodeled, or reclassified property within the same class.