VACANCIES ON BOARDS AND COUNCILS -- MAY 1, 2010 THROUGH JULY 31, 2010
Board/current position holder Appointed by Term end
Aging Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Ms. Betty Aye, Broadus Governor 7/18/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Pat Ludwig, Chester Governor 7/18/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Connie Bremner, Browning Governor 7/18/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Robert Maxson, Billings Governor 7/18/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Grace Bowman, Billings Governor 7/18/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Agriculture Development Council (Agriculture)
Mr. Ervin Schlemmer, Joliet Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): agriculture producer
Mr. Verges Aageson, Guildford Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): agriculture producer
Board of Banking (Administration)
Ms. Evelyn Casterline, Vida Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Mark Huber, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): national bank officer of a medium size bank
Board of Funeral Service (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Thomas Meeks, Great Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): crematory operator
Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Gene Bukowski, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): hearing aid dispenser with a master's degree and national certification
Dr. Stephen Kramer, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): otolaryngologist
Board of Nursing (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Deborah Hanson, Miles City Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Brenda Schye, Fort Peck Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Karen Pollington, Havre Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): registered nurse
Ms. Kathleen Sprattler, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): licensed practical nurse
Board of Nursing Home Administrators (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Linda Sandman, Helena Governor 5/28/2010
Qualifications (if required): Nursing Home Administrator
Board of Pharmacy (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Jim MacKenzie, Whitefish Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): licensed pharmacist
Ms. Lee Ann Bradley, Missoula Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): licensed pharmacist
Board of Physical Therapy Examiners (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Robin Peterson Smith, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): physical therapist
Board of Plumbers (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Timothy E. Regan, Miles City Governor 5/4/2010
Qualifications (if required): master plumber
Mr. Olaf Stimac, Great Falls Governor 5/4/2010
Qualifications (if required): journeyman plumber
Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Steve Wright, Columbia Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): licensed chemical engineer
Mr. David Elias, Anaconda Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): licensed land surveyor
Board of Public Accountants (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Irma Paul, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Michael Johns, Deer Lodge Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): certified public accountant
Ms. Pamela K. Lynch, Plains Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): certified public accountant
Board of Radiologic Technologists (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Mike Nielsen, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): radiologic technician/radiology practitioner assistant
Board of Real Estate Appraisers (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Dennis Hoeger, Bozeman Governor 5/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): real estate appraiser
Ms. Jennifer McGinnis, Polson Governor 5/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): real estate appraiser
Ms. Marilyn K. Rose, Great Falls Governor 5/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Realty Regulation (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Judith Peasley, Seeley Lake Governor 5/9/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Board of Regents (Higher Education)
Mr. Robert Barnosky, Billings Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): student
Board of Sanitarians (Labor and Industry)
Mr. James Zabrocki, Miles City Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): sanitarian
Board of Veterinary Medicine (Labor and Industry)
Ms. Joan Carey Marshall, Ekalaka Governor 7/31/2010
Qualifications (if required): veterinarian
Ms. Kim Baker, Hot Springs Governor 7/31/2010
Qualifications (if required): consumer
Board of Water Well Contractors (Natural Resources and Conservation)
Mr. Pat Byrne, Great Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): water well contractor
Community Service Commission (Labor and Industry)
Director Keith Kelly, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Montana Department of Labor
Rep. Sheila Rice, Great Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of volunteer agencies
Dr. Johnel Barcus, Browning Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the private sector
Mr. Cedric Jacobson, Missoula Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): youth representative
Ms. Jackie Girard, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the National Service Corporation
Mr. Doug Braun, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of organized labor
Ms. Kimberly Miske, Wibaux Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of local government
Ms. Laura Pflum, Missoula Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): youth representative
Consumer Settlement Advisory Council (Attorney General)
Rep. Bill Thomas, Hobson Attorney General 7/10/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Rep. Eve Franklin, Helena Attorney General 7/10/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Mr. Matthew Dale, Helena Attorney General 7/10/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Ms. Tara Veazey, Helena Attorney General 7/10/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Ms. Ali Bovingdon, Helena Attorney General 7/10/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
District Court Council (Justice)
Mr. Glen Welch, nominated 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Economic Development Advisory Council (Commerce)
Mr. Joseph B. Reber, Helena Governor 7/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Jim Smitham, Butte Governor 7/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Paul Tuss, Havre Governor 7/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Ms. Corlene Martin, Choteau Governor 7/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Information Technology Managers' Advisory Council (Administration)
Mr. Mike Jacobson, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Department of Justice representative
Mr. Dick Clark, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Department of Administration representative
Mr. Rick Bush, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Department of Natural Resources and Conservation representative
Mr. Mike Bousliman, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Department of Transportation representative
Mr. Joe Frohlich, Hamilton Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Ravalli County representative
Ms. Tammy LaVigne, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Department of Labor and Industry representative
Mr. Mark Van Alstyne, Helena Director 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): Secretary of State representative
Interagency Coordinating Council for State Prevention Programs (Public Health and Human Services)
Ms. Diane Cashell, Bozeman Governor 6/16/2010
Qualifications (if required): prevention programs/services experience
Ms. Patty Stevens, Ronan Governor 6/16/2010
Qualifications (if required): prevention programs/services experience
Library Commission (State Library)
Ms. Marsha Hinch, Choteau Governor 5/22/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mental Disabilities Board of Visitors (Governor)
Ms. Joan Nell Macfadden, Great Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): experience with emotionally disturbed children
Mr. Graydon Davies Moll, Polson Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): experience with developmentally disabled adults
Ms. Sandra Mihelish, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): experience with welfare of mentally ill individuals
Montana Cherry Commodity Advisory Committee (Agriculture)
Mr. Oliver Dupuis, Polson Director 5/3/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Mr. Barry Hansen, Polson Director 5/3/2010
Qualifications (if required): none specified
Montana Heritage Preservation and Development Commission (Commerce)
Mr. Randy Hafer, Billings Governor 5/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): business person
Ms. Marilyn Ross, Twin Bridges Governor 5/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): historic preservation representative
Mr. Colin Mathews, Virginia City Governor 5/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Mr. Philip Maechling, Florence Governor 5/23/2010
Qualifications (if required): community planner
Montana Historical Society Board of Trustees (Historical Society)
Mr. John G. Lepley, Fort Benton Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public member
Ms. Shirley Groff, Butte Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. James W. Murry, Clancy Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public member
Montana Potato Commodity Advisory Committee (Agriculture)
Mr. John Venhuizen, Manhattan Director 5/20/2010
Qualifications (if required): not listed
Mr. Don Steinbeisser Jr., Sidney Director 5/20/2010
Qualifications (if required): not listed
Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board (Environmental Quality)
Mr. Roger A. Noble, Kalispell Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the petroleum services industry
Mr. Greg Cross, Billings Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the independent petroleum marketing industry
Mr. Karl Hertel, Moore Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): insurance industry representative
Postsecondary Scholarship Advisory Council (Higher Education)
Ms. Connie Wittak, Flaxville Governor 6/20/2010
Qualifications (if required): having experience in secondary education
Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors (Labor and Industry)
Rep. Hal Jacobson, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Public Defender Commission (Administration)
Mr. Richard E. Gillespie, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): attorney nominated by the State Bar who represents criminal defense lawyers
Mr. Mike Sherwood, Missoula Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): attorney nominated by the Montana Supreme Court
Mr. William Snell, Billings Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): employee of organization providing addictive behavior counseling
Ms. Tara Veazey, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): member of an organization advocating on behalf of indigent persons
Research and Commercialization Technology Board (Commerce)
Mr. Michael Dolson, Plains Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public member (Native American)
State‑Tribal Economic Development Commission (Commerce)
Ms. Emorie Davis‑Bird, Browning Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): alternate representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Mr. Walter White Tail Feather, Poplar Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): alternate representative of the Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Mr. Rodney Miller, Wolf Point Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux Tribes
Ms. Lola Wippert, Browning Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Mr. Ronald (Smiley) Kittson, Browning Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): alternate representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Mr. Ronald (Smiley) Kittson, Browning Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Mr. Jerry Lamb, Helena Governor 6/30/2010
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Governor's Office of Economic Development
Teachers' Retirement Board (Administration)
Mr. James Turcotte, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Telecommunications Advisory Council Services for Persons with Disabilities
(Public Health and Human Services)
Mr. Ron Bibler, Great Falls Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): individual with a hearing disability
Ms. Linda Kirkland, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Ms. Amber Lang, Kalispell Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): individual with a hearing disability
Ms. Chris Caniglia, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): non‑disabled business person
Mr. Matt Bugni, Helena Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Tourism Advisory Council (Commerce)
Ms. Rhonda Fitzgerald, Whitefish Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of Glacier Country
Mr. Stan Ozark, Glasgow Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of Missouri River Country
Ms. Sandy Watts, Garryowen Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of Custer Country
Mr. Bill McGladdery, Butte Governor 7/1/2010
Qualifications (if required): resident of Goldwest Country
Western Interstate Commission for Higher Education (Higher Education)
Sen. Dan W. Harrington, Butte Governor 6/19/2010
Qualifications (if required): legislator