HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The past definition was too ambiguous and therefore difficult to administer 85-2-306(1) fairly and consistently throughout the state.  It required the department to make assumptions when determining whether developments were considered combined appropriations.  The amended rule clearly defines what is a combined appropriation without any supposition.”  Montana Administrative Register, June 24, 1993. 

[16] Petition for Declaratory Ruling, Exhibit 12.

[17] Basin closure is the term often used for legislative or Department actions under Section 85-2-319(1), MCA (“With regard to a highly appropriated basin or subbasin, . . . the legislature may by law preclude permit applications or the department may by rule reject permit applications or modify or condition permits already issued.”)

[18] Section 85-2-321, MCA.  Department Order closing the Mainsteam of the Milk River to surface water appropriations (January 1, 1983).

[19] Basin closures for surface water appropriations for Grant Creek Basin (Rule 36.12.1011, ARM, January 26, 1990).