HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Section 2-4-314(1), MCA.  The Petitioner initiated, through Petition for Declaratory Ruling, the Department's review of the validity of the current administrative rule based the general applicability of the rule that can affect Petitioners' legal rights.  A declaratory ruling in this instance is consistent with Section 2-4-501, MCA, Rule 1.3.226, ARM, and the rulemaking authority expressly conferred on the agency. 

            16.  Petitioner could have brought this action in district court under Section 2-4-506, MCA , but chose to Petition the Department for a declaratory ruling.  Section 2-4-506(3), MCA states that: "A declaratory judgment may be rendered [by the court] whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question" (emphasis added).  Although it is by negative implication, the statute anticipates that persons with legal rights that are alleged to be affected by the rule may petition the agency for declaratory ruling on the validity of the rule.