HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Some commentors indicated listing should not be dependent on a NIOSH standard of "immediately dangerous to life and health" because it would not comply with Montana's constitutional requirement that the state maintain and improve a clean and healthful environment.

            RESPONSE:  Section 75-10-702, MCA, specifically states which facilities are eligible for listing under CECRA:  those that have "a confirmed release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous or deleterious substance that may pose an imminent and substantial threat to public health, safety, or welfare or the environment."  Contrary to the commentor's statement, there is no requirement that the department prove risk before making this determination.  At the time of listing, it is unlikely that the department will have complete information about the extent of the release at the facility.