HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Under CECRA, a site is listed and then ranked.  Using the HRS package on CECRA sites is unnecessary and would be expensive and overly burdensome at such an early stage in the process.  The department has determined it is more appropriate to focus its resources on cleanup rather than the burdensome investigations that would be necessary under the commentor's proposal to list and rank sites at the same time.  Section 75-10-702, MCA, specifically states which facilities are eligible for listing under CECRA:  those that have "a confirmed release or substantial threat of a release of a hazardous or deleterious substance that may pose an imminent and substantial threat to public health, safety, or welfare or the environment."  At the time of listing, it is unlikely that the department will have complete information about the extent of the release at the facility.  Listing the site allows the department to prioritize the need for remedial action and allocate resources to sites.