HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] This is necessary to ensure that the pipeline or closed-loop EOR operation meets the requirements of 15-6-158(2)(a), (b) and (e) and 15-24-3111(3)(l) and (m), MCA, which limit eligibility for classification as Class fifteen property and for tax abatement to pipelines that transport carbon dioxide from a plant or facility that produces or captures carbon dioxide and closed-loop EOR operations that receive carbon dioxide from a carbon dioxide pipeline.

            Section 15-6-158(2)(a), MCA, states that: "'[c]arbon dioxide pipeline' means a pipeline that transports carbon dioxide from a plant or facility that produces or captures carbon dioxide to a carbon sequestration point, including a closed-loop enhanced oil recovery operation." Section 15-6-158(2)(g), MCA, states that: "'Plant or facility that produces or captures carbon dioxide' means a facility that produces a flow of carbon dioxide that can be sequestered or used in a closed-loop enhanced oil recovery operation. This does not include wells from which the primary product is carbon dioxide." Section 15-6-158(2)(b), MCA, states that: "'Carbon sequestration' means the long-term storage of carbon dioxide from a carbon dioxide pipeline in geologic formations, including but not limited to . . . closed-loop enhanced oil recovery operations." Section 15-24-3102(1)(8), MCA, states that: "'Carbon sequestration' means the long-term storage of carbon dioxide from a plant or facility that produces or captures carbon dioxide, as defined in 15-6-158, in geologic formations, including but not limited to . . . closed-loop enhanced oil