BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in April 2011 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from June 1, 2011, through August 31, 2011, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of May 1, 2011.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM APRIL 2011
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date/
Board of Optometry (Labor and Industry)
Mr. Peter Fontana Governor Hill 4/3/2011
Great Falls 4/3/2015
Qualifications (if required): public member
Mr. Douglas Kimball Governor reappointed 4/3/2011
Bozeman 4/3/2015
Qualifications (if required): registered optometrist
County Printing Board (Administration)
Mr. Dan Killoy Governor reappointed 4/1/2011
Miles City 4/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): printing industry representative
Commissioner Laura Obert Governor reappointed 4/1/2011
Townsend 4/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): county commissioner
Mr. Calvin J. Oraw Governor reappointed 4/1/2011
Sidney 4/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative
Commissioner Marianne Roose Governor reappointed 4/1/2011
Eureka 4/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): county commissioner
Mr. Milton Wester Governor reappointed 4/1/2011
Laurel 4/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): printing industry representative
State Compensation Insurance Fund Board (Administration)
Ms. Elizabeth Best Governor Dwyer 4/28/2011
Great Falls 4/28/2015
Qualifications (if required): public member
Commissioner Joe Brenneman Governor Taylor 4/28/2011
Kalispell 4/28/2015
Qualifications (if required): private enterprises representative and a policy holder
Mr. Wayne Dykstra Governor Yovetich 4/28/2011
Billings 4/28/2015
Qualifications (if required): private enterprise representative and a policy holder
State Emergency Response Commission (Military Affairs)
Mr. Dale Nelson Governor Jacobson 4/7/2011
Ronan 10/1/2011
Qualifications (if required): representative of a tribal emergency response commission
State‑Tribal Economic Development Commission (Commerce)
Mr. Rodney Miller Governor reappointed 4/20/2011
Wolf Point 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Ms. Cheryl Reevis Governor Davis‑Bird 4/20/2011
Browning 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Mr. Forrest Smith Governor White Tail Feather 4/20/2011
Poplar 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Fort Peck Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes
Rep. Jack Wells Governor Kittson 4/20/2011
Bozeman 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): representative of the Blackfeet Tribe
Statewide Independent Living Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Ms. Bobbie Becker Governor Maffit 4/6/2011
Glendive 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): Independent Living Center representative
Mr. Chris Cragwick Governor reappointed 4/6/2011
Missoula 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative/disabilities community representative
Mr. Tim Harris Governor reappointed 4/6/2011
Helena 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): agency representative
Mr. Bob Maffit Governor reappointed 4/6/2011
Helena 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative/disabilities community representative
Ms. Donell Neiss Governor reappointed 4/6/2011
Missoula 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): public representative/disabilities community representative
Mr. Troy Spang Governor Oats 4/6/2011
Ashland 12/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): Section 121 representative
Traumatic Brain Injury Advisory Council (Public Health and Human Services)
Ms. Cindi Laukes Governor Brown 4/6/2011
Missoula 1/1/2012
Qualifications (if required): representative of an injury control or prevention program
Ms. Melveena Malatare Governor Clark 4/6/2011
Browning 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): advocate of brain injured
Ms. Kathy Smith Governor Ostrowski 4/6/2011
Great Falls 1/1/2014
Qualifications (if required): advocate of brain injured
Dr. James Wright Governor Hunt 4/6/2011
Butte 1/1/2013
Qualifications (if required): advocate of brain injured