BOARD APPOINTEES AND VACANCIES
Section 2-15-108, MCA, passed by the 1991 Legislature, directed that all appointing authorities of all appointive boards, commissions, committees, and councils of state government take positive action to attain gender balance and proportional representation of minority residents to the greatest extent possible.
One directive of 2-15-108, MCA, is that the Secretary of State publish monthly in the Montana Administrative Register a list of appointees and upcoming or current vacancies on those boards and councils.
In this issue, appointments effective in February 2013 appear. Vacancies scheduled to appear from April 1, 2013, through June 30, 2013, are listed, as are current vacancies due to resignations or other reasons. Individuals interested in serving on a board should refer to the bill that created the board for details about the number of members to be appointed and necessary qualifications.
Each month, the previous month's appointees are printed, and current and upcoming vacancies for the next three months are published.
IMPORTANT
Membership on boards and commissions changes constantly. The following lists are current as of March 1, 2013.
For the most up-to-date information of the status of membership, or for more detailed information on the qualifications and requirements to serve on a board, contact the appointing authority.
BOARD AND COUNCIL APPOINTEES FROM FEBRUARY 2013
Appointment/
Appointee Appointed by Succeeds End Date
Board of Investments (Commerce)
Commissioner Kathy Bessette Governor Aageson 2/6/2013
Havre 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): agriculture representative
Rep. Mark E. Noennig Governor reappointed 2/6/2013
Billings 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): business person
Mr. Jack Prothero Governor reappointed 2/6/2013
Great Falls 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): small business representative
Ms. Marilyn J. Ryan Governor Turcotte 2/6/2013
Missoula 1/1/2017
Qualifications (if required): Teachers Retirement System Board member
Pulse Crop Advisory Committee (Agriculture)
Ms. Leta Campbell Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Harlem 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
Mr. Michael Ehlers Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Oilmont 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
Mr. Brian Kae Governor not listed 2/13/2013
Dagmar 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
Mr. Jim Murray Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Froid 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
Mr. Jon Stoner Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Havre 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
Mr. Grant Zerbe Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Frazer 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): actively involved in the pulse crop industry
State Employee Charitable Giving Campaign Advisory Council (Administration)
Ms. Marcia Armstrong Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Bill Crane Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): federal representative
Mr. Matthew Dale Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Jack Lynch Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Butte 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Marie Matthews Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Rob Mayer Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Kathy Miller Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): federal representative
Mr. Gary Owen Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Great Falls 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): federal representative
Mr. Dave Paton Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Gloria Soja Governor not listed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Mary Wright Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Kristen Wrzensinski Governor not listed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
State Employee Group Benefits (Administration)
Mr. Christopher Abbott Governor not listed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Richard Cooley Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Ms. Kelly DaSilva Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing legislative branch agencies
Ms. Mary Dalton Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Brian Ehli Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Missoula 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employee and labor organizations
Mr. Russ Hill Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): ex‑officio member
Sen Jim Keane Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Butte 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing the legislature
Mr. John McEwen Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing retired state employees
Ms. Beth McLaughlin Governor Berry 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
Mr. Quint Nyman Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employee and labor organizations
Ms. Erin Ricci Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employee and labor organizations
Ms. Amy Sassano Governor reappointed 2/13/2013
Helena 2/13/2015
Qualifications (if required): representing state employees
State Tax Appeal Board (Justice)
Rep. Dave McAlpin Governor Flaherty‑Settle 2/16/2013
Missoula 1/1/2019
Qualifications (if required): public representative
State Tribal Economic Development Commission (Commerce)
Ms. Cheryl Reevis Governor Wells 2/18/2013
Browning 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): Blackfeet Tribe alternate
Mr. Roger "Sassy" Running Crane Governor Reevis 2/18/2013
Browning 6/30/2013
Qualifications (if required): Blackfeet Tribe member