HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] In defining the term "project design," the department seeks to specify the information to be included in this document, to ensure a consistent application of the requirements in ARM 17.74.355.

The department proposes to remove "potentially" in (25)(a) to reduce redundancy.

 

17.74.353 APPLICABILITY--ASBESTOS PROJECT REQUIREMENTS

(1) All asbestos projects must be conducted in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter and 40 CFR 61, subparts A and M, with the following exceptions:

(a) remains the same.

(b) for purposes of 40 CFR 61.145(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(4), the minimum quantities of asbestos provided in 75-2-502(3), MCA, apply;

(c) in 40 CFR 61.145(b)(1), pertaining to notification requirements, "Provide the department with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate. Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, facsimile, email, the department online permitting system, or hand delivery is acceptable, and delivery of the notice is complete when the department receives the notice" and the appropriate fee as specified in ARM 17.74.406" is substituted for "Provide the Administrator with written notice of