HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The department is proposing to delete the former (5) and (6), as the federal provisions referenced are no longer part of the federal hazardous waste regulations.

 

            17.53.602 EXCEPTIONS AND ADDITIONS TO ADOPTION OF FEDERAL STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE (1) In 40 CFR 262.11(c), the reference to "Administrator" is retained. Petitions by Montana generators to delist a hazardous waste must be filed with EPA.

            (1)(2) In 40 CFR 262.11(c)(1) 262.11(d)(1) and (d)(2), pertaining to hazardous waste determination, the phrase "or according to an equivalent method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21" is not adopted and incorporated by reference.

            (3) In 40 CFR 262.18(d), the reference to "biennial report" is replaced with "annual report."

(4)  In 40 CFR 262.24(a)(3) and 262.25, references to "EPA" are retained.